Convention Schedule

Sep 22

May 2

8:00 AM
Calgary Telus Convention Centre

New Delegate Orientation

Open to all delegates - located in rooms Macleod A1/A2.

8:00 AM
Calgary Telus Convention Centre

Convention Delegate Registration

Located in the Macleod Hall Pre-Function Space

10:00 AM
Calgary Telus Convention Centre

AFL Convention May 2 Morning Session

CALL TO ORDER AND OPENING SESSION

Welcome: Elder Roger Bearshirt

Greetings: Alex Shevalier, CDLC President

Video Greetings: Mayor Nenshi, City of Calgary

AFL President's Address: Gil McGowan

Report: AFL Executive Council

 

12:00 PM
Calgary Telus Convention Centre

AFL Convention May 2 Lunch Break

LUNCH BREAK

12:30 - 1:30 Optional Educational: Domestic Violence at Work - Macleod E2

1:30 PM
Calgary Telus Convention Centre

AFL Convention May 2 Afternoon Session

IN MEMORIAM PRESENTATION

RESOLUTIONS BLOCK 1

SESSION: THE GLOBAL ENERGY TRANSITION

SPEAKER: Markham Hislop

RESOLUTIONS BLOCK 2

REPORT: Coal Transition Coalition

POLICY: Green Jobs

SPEAKER: Russell Cobb

"Alberta's Twin: A Cautionary Tale from Oklahoma"

RESOLUTIONS BLOCK 3

2019 AFL MAY DAY PRESENTATION

Adjournment

May 3

8:00 AM
Calgary Telus Convention Centre

AFL Convention May 3 Caucuses

Caucus of Pride and Solidarity Delegates - Colonial Room, Palliser Hotel

Caucus of Workers of Colour Delegates - Corral Room, Palliser Hotel

Caucus of Aboriginal Workers Delegates - Executive Suite, Palliser Hotel

9:00 AM
Calgary Telus Convention Centre

AFL Convention May 3 Morning Session

Call to Order

SESSION: Building an economy that works for people

SPEAKER: Jim Stanford

RESOLUTIONS BLOCK 4

Greetings: Gary Hanson, Aspen Foundation for Labour Education

Greetings: Candace Martens, Workers' Resource Centre

REPORT: Child Care

REPORT: Labour Coalition on Pensions

REPORT: OHS/WCB

RESOLUTIONS BLOCK 5

12:00 PM
Calgary Telus Convention Centre
1:30 PM

AFL Convention May 3 Afternoon Session

Reconvene

PANEL: Taking the High Road

Moderator: Rory Gill

Panelists:

Joel French, Public Interest Alberta

Ricardo Acuna, Parkland Institute

Jared Matsunaga-Turnbull, Alberta Workers' Health Centre

Sandra Azocar, Friends of Medicare

RESOLUTIONS BLOCK 6

REPORT: Education Committee

2019 AFL INTERNATIONAL WOMEN'S DAY PRESENTATION

Adjournment

5:00 PM

AFL Convention May 3 After Adjournment

Roundtable on AFL Financial Statements - Macleod A3/A4

Caucus of Triple 999 Delegates - Macleod E3

Alberta Federation of Union Retirees (AFUR) AGM - Leduc Room, Palliser Hotel

May 4

8:00 AM

AFL Convention May 4 Caucuses

Caucus of Young Worker Delegates - Macleod E3

Caucus of Women Delegates - Macleod A1/A2

9:00 AM
Calgary Telus Convention Centre

AFL Convention May 4 Morning Session

CALL TO ORDER

SESSION: 1919 - YEAR OF REVOLT

Speakers: Alvin Finkel, Winston Gereluk, and Don Bouzek, Alberta Labour History Institute

KEYNOTE SPEAKER: John Max Smith

Don't let my Dad's Past be our Future

PANEL: RISE OF INTOLERANCE/WHO SPEAKS FOR WORKERS

Moderator: Gil McGowan

Panelists:

Malcolm Azania

Saima Jamal

Jean Philistine Old Shoes

RESOLUTIONS BLOCK 7

12:00 PM
Calgary Telus Convention Centre

AFL Convention May 4 Lunch Break

LUNCH BREAK

12:30 - 1:30 Optional Workshop: Rise of Intolerance - Macleod E2

1:30 PM
Calgary Telus Convention Centre

AFL Convention May 4 Afternoon Session

Reconvene

REPORT: AFL Secretary Treasurer, Siobhan Vipond

REPORT: Constitution Committee

CONSTITUTION RESOLUTIONS

SPEAKER: Hassan Yussuff, CLC

REPORT: Political Action Committee

POLITICAL ACTION RESOLUTIONS

PANEL: #ABPOLI

Moderator: Siobhan Vipond

Duncan Kinney, Progress Alberta

Mike Morrison, Mike's Bloggity Blog

Susan Wright, Susan on the Soapbox

CANDIDATE FORUM

Adjournment

May 5

7:30 AM
Calgary Telus Convention Centre

AFL Convention May 5 Breakfast Educational

Political Action Training Session - Macleod A1/A2

9:00 AM
Calgary Telus Convention Centre

AFL Convention May 5

CALL TO ORDER

SESSION: TRUMP COMES NORTH: HOW LABOUR MUST RESPOND

KEYNOTE SPEAKER: Stephanie Bloomingdale

SPEAKER: Thevaki Thevaratnam

ALBERTA FIGHTBACK STRATEGY

RESOLUTIONS BLOCK 8

ELECTION OF OFFICERS AND COUNCIL

Adjournment